Hampton Downed by St. Peter's 66-59

Filed under Game Recap on February 23rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  St. Peter's 25 41 66 +3.5
  Hampton 34 25 59 -3.5
Sat, Feb 23 2013, 02:00 PM

Hampton Convocation Center (VA)
Hampton, VA
Attendance: 1,643

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Feb. 23, Hampton lost on their home court to St. Peter's 66-59. The Pirates got a good performance from Du`Vaughn Maxwell, who put up a team-high 18 points and nine rebounds. Deron Powers had 11 points and added six rebounds. Desi Washington got a game-high 26 points for the Peacocks. Next up for Hampton (11-15, 8-4 MEAC) is Delaware State (12-13, 7-4 MEAC) on Monday, Feb. 25 on the road.


SPC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADesi Washington382610401
AYvon Raymond26853300
B+Markese Tucker211141001
BChris Burke29771123
C+Darius Conley18640002
CBlaise Ffrench33352102
CChazz Patterson16220010
C-Chris Prescott7300000
-Elias Desport5010000
-Karee Ferguson7010001
HU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AD. Maxwell351890110
BDeron Powers341164105
B-E. Okoroba16830012
B-Ramon Mercado271142001
C+Dwight Meikle7411001
CReggie Price11031000
D+Wesley Dunning21041001
D+Aaron Austin27330023
DKe`Ron Brown22430004

Hampton Game Notes:
  • HU set a season low for steals (two).
  • This was the third foul out of the season for Du`Vaughn Maxwell.
  • The Pirates have turned the ball over more than their opponents in the past 11 games.
  • Deron Powers has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Hampton has been outshot by their opponents in three-point percentage for the past four games.

St. Peter's Game Notes:
  • Chris Burke has led the team in rebounding seven times in 27 games this season.
  • Desi Washington recorded a team season high in free throws made with 13 and free throws attempted with 15.
  • Desi Washington has led the team in scoring 13 times in 27 games this season.
  • Desi Washington set career highs with 13 free throws made and four steals.
  • This marks the 10th 20-point game of Desi Washington's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Coppin-state
Recap Notes
Coppin-state
Boxscore
Coppin-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Hampton Slips with Loss to Coppin State 83-77Coppin State vs Hampton: Recap NotesCoppin State vs Hampton: Boxscore



Season Preview: HU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
 2Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 Dionte Adams So F 6-7 215
#21 Ke`Ron Brown So G 6-3 215
#4 Lawrence Cooks Fr G 6-1 175
#14 Brian Darden So G 6-2 183
#13 Gregory Hayden Fr G 5-7 160
#22 Miles Jackson So G/F 6-5 200
#2 Breon Key So G 6-2 185
#20 D. Maxwell Sr F 6-7 215
#23 Dwight Meikle So G 6-7 210
#24 Ramon Mercado Sr G 6-4 205
#5 E. Okoroba Jr C 6-8 225
#11 Deron Powers So G 5-11 165
#30 Jervon Pressley Fr F 6-7 210
#25 Reggie Price So G 6-3 195
#33 Phillip Reed Fr C 6-10 210