Hampton Nipped by Delaware State 63-60 in MEAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 15th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Mid-Eastern Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Delaware State 32 31 63 +1.5
  Hampton 25 35 60 -1.5
Thu, Mar 14 2013, 06:00 PM

Norfolk Scope Arena
Norfolk, VA

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 14, Hampton took on Delaware State and lost by a slim margin to the Hornets 63-60. With the loss, the Pirates are now 2-1 against Delaware State this season. Du`Vaughn Maxwell picked up a double-double in the Pirates loss including a game-high 16 points and 12 rebounds. Ramon Mercado got eight points. For the Hornets, Kendall Gray finished with a team-high 13 points and five rebounds. Hampton (14-17) finished the regular season third in the MEAC with an 11-5 record in conference play.


DelSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKendall Gray231350121
B+Marques Oliver328112004
BCasey Walker321320001
BAmere May17611111
B-Albert Thomas38445103
C+Tahj Tate271220102
C+Tyshawn Bell16421011
CCahli Thomas6201000
-Miles Bowman6010001
-Jordan Lawson3110000
HU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AD. Maxwell3716121025
BAaron Austin18534102
B-Ramon Mercado32810000
B-Deron Powers371121202
B-E. Okoroba17811001
C+Dwight Meikle23451101
CKe`Ron Brown28661205
-Wesley Dunning6210000

Hampton Game Notes:
  • Hampton has lost 80 percent of the time this season (1-4) after recording two or fewer blocks.
  • Du`Vaughn Maxwell recorded the 11th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Du`Vaughn Maxwell accounted for 36.3 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • The Pirates have lost 75 percent of the time this season (3-9) after having a field goal percentage of 37.5 percent or worse.
  • When the opposition records seven or more three-pointers this season, Hampton has lost 86 percent of the time (1-6).

Delaware State Game Notes:
  • Tahj Tate has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Kendall Gray has led the team in scoring three times in 32 games this season.
  • The Hornets won this one, but have lost six times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Delaware State is 24-39 in close games.
  • The top two scorers (Kendall Gray and Casey Walker) accounted for 41.2 percent of the points.
  • Marques Oliver has led the team in rebounding 18 times in 32 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Coppin-state
Recap Notes
Coppin-state
Boxscore
Coppin-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Hampton Slips with Loss to Coppin State 83-77Coppin State vs Hampton: Recap NotesCoppin State vs Hampton: Boxscore



Season Preview: HU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
 2Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 Dionte Adams So F 6-7 215
#21 Ke`Ron Brown So G 6-3 215
#4 Lawrence Cooks Fr G 6-1 175
#14 Brian Darden So G 6-2 183
#13 Gregory Hayden Fr G 5-7 160
#22 Miles Jackson So G/F 6-5 200
#2 Breon Key So G 6-2 185
#20 D. Maxwell Sr F 6-7 215
#23 Dwight Meikle So G 6-7 210
#24 Ramon Mercado Sr G 6-4 205
#5 E. Okoroba Jr C 6-8 225
#11 Deron Powers So G 5-11 165
#30 Jervon Pressley Fr F 6-7 210
#25 Reggie Price So G 6-3 195
#33 Phillip Reed Fr C 6-10 210