Hampton Sinking After 68-58 Loss To Richmond

Filed under Game Recap on November 16th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Hampton 28 30 58
  Richmond 34 34 68
Thu, Nov 15 2012, 07:00 PM

Robins Center
Richmond, VA
Attendance: 3,857

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In Richmond on November 15th the Pirates lost to the Spiders, 68-58.

An item of note about these two teams: Last year, Hampton lost 72-51.

Richmond controlled the game maintaining a statistical advantage in three pointers and assists.


Richmond added 18 points in threes and used that to blow by Hampton, who managed 12 points from three-point range. Richmond shared the ball and registered 12 assists to eight for Hampton.

Dwight Meikle led the losing effort for the Pirates with 14 points on 50% shooting in 32 minutes. Meikle also added a game-high 10 rebounds.

HU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADwight Meikle3214103124
BWesley Dunning21263001
C+Ke`Ron Brown121000103
C+D. Maxwell27830303
C+Deron Powers341021104
CDavid Bruce16240011
C-E. Okoroba17330103
C-Ramon Mercado18510001
DJasper Williams21401003
RICH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADarien Brothers321942202
BCedrick Lindsay291042201
BA. Nelson-Ododa17650123
BWayne Sparrow18442000
B-D. Williams23823203
C+Kendall Anthony191101102
C+Greg Robbins25652113
CTrey Davis23460102
-Deion Taylor9010101
-Terry Allen5010000

We obviously don't want to see Hampton start the season with any losses. It will be important for the team to turn it around quickly. The Pirates are now 0-2.

The next game coming up is with Ohio on the road on November 20th.

Hampton Game Notes:
  • Dwight Meikle accounted for 33.3% of the team's rebounds.
  • Hampton started 0-2 during the 2009, 2005, 1999, 1998, 1997, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • Dwight Meikle recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
  • The top two scorers (Dwight Meikle and Deron Powers) accounted for 41.3% of the points.
Richmond Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Darien Brothers and Kendall Anthony) accounted for 44.1% of the points.
  • Darien Brothers has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Darien Brothers has led the team in scoring 3 times in 3 games this season.
  • Kendall Anthony has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Dwight Meikle

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Coppin-state
Recap Notes
Coppin-state
Boxscore
Coppin-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Hampton Slips with Loss to Coppin State 83-77Coppin State vs Hampton: Recap NotesCoppin State vs Hampton: Boxscore



Season Preview: HU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
 2Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 Dionte Adams So F 6-7 215
#21 Ke`Ron Brown So G 6-3 215
#4 Lawrence Cooks Fr G 6-1 175
#14 Brian Darden So G 6-2 183
#13 Gregory Hayden Fr G 5-7 160
#22 Miles Jackson So G/F 6-5 200
#2 Breon Key So G 6-2 185
#20 D. Maxwell Sr F 6-7 215
#23 Dwight Meikle So G 6-7 210
#24 Ramon Mercado Sr G 6-4 205
#5 E. Okoroba Jr C 6-8 225
#11 Deron Powers So G 5-11 165
#30 Jervon Pressley Fr F 6-7 210
#25 Reggie Price So G 6-3 195
#33 Phillip Reed Fr C 6-10 210