Radford Beats Hampton, 73-64

Filed under Game Recap on November 29th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Hampton 33 31 64
  Radford 39 34 73
Wed, Nov 28 2012, 07:00 PM

Dedmon Center
Radford, VA
Attendance: 1,723

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 28th away from home, the Pirates fell to the Highlanders, 73-64.

Radford got statistical advantages in three pointers and free throw shooting.


The Highlanders were solid at the line, hitting 81% of their free throw attempts to 50% for the Pirates. Radford was deadly from three-point range and outscored Hampton, 24 points to nine.

Ke`Ron Brown was the leading scorer for the Pirates with 16 points in 29 minutes. Brown also had a game-leading eight steals.

HU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKe`Ron Brown291643811
BDionte Adams13621100
B-David Bruce271240101
B-D. Maxwell23760223
B-Dwight Meikle29873115
C+Deron Powers311324005
-Wesley Dunning9020001
DJasper Williams26040002
-Ramon Mercado6000001
-Reggie Price4010001
-E. Okoroba3200100
RAD PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Javonte Green3222101623
BR.J. Price311722103
BRashun Davis12811102
B-Ya Ya Anderson281022001
B-Blake Smith22642203
CBrandon Holcomb12410011
CJalen Carethers14250002
C-Kyle Noreen28052102
D+Kion Brown18401002

The Pirates fall to 0-6.

Next on the schedule is Howard at home on December 1st.

Hampton Game Notes:
  • Dwight Meikle has led the team in rebounding in 3 out of 6 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Ke`Ron Brown and Deron Powers) accounted for 45.3% of the points.
  • The Pirates have recorded more rebounds than their opponents for the past 4 games.
  • Hampton started 0-6 during the 1998 and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • David Bruce has 4 straight double-digit point games.
Radford Game Notes:
  • Javonte Green accounted for 30.3% of the team's rebounds.
  • This marks the 5th 20-point game of Javonte Green's career.
  • Javonte Green has led the team in scoring 3 times and in rebounding 6 times in 8 games this season.
  • Javonte Green recorded a team season high in steals with 6.
  • R.J. Price tallied a team season high in three pointers attempted with 11.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Ke`Ron Brown

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Coppin-state
Recap Notes
Coppin-state
Boxscore
Coppin-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Hampton Slips with Loss to Coppin State 83-77Coppin State vs Hampton: Recap NotesCoppin State vs Hampton: Boxscore



Season Preview: HU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
 2Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 Dionte Adams So F 6-7 215
#21 Ke`Ron Brown So G 6-3 215
#4 Lawrence Cooks Fr G 6-1 175
#14 Brian Darden So G 6-2 183
#13 Gregory Hayden Fr G 5-7 160
#22 Miles Jackson So G/F 6-5 200
#2 Breon Key So G 6-2 185
#20 D. Maxwell Sr F 6-7 215
#23 Dwight Meikle So G 6-7 210
#24 Ramon Mercado Sr G 6-4 205
#5 E. Okoroba Jr C 6-8 225
#11 Deron Powers So G 5-11 165
#30 Jervon Pressley Fr F 6-7 210
#25 Reggie Price So G 6-3 195
#33 Phillip Reed Fr C 6-10 210